Proposed changes to Stagecoach bus services
Stagecoach have announced their intention to alter services on 29 April 2024. For details see changes affecting Angus.
Email PLNTransport@angus.gov.uk if you have any comments or queries.
Stagecoach fare revision
Stagecoach will implement a revision to their fares and tickets across east Scotland on 31 March 2024.
Visit the Stagecoach service updates page for further information.
Road closures
For details of affected services and diversions see Road closures affecting public transport.
Plan a public transport journey anywhere in Scotland using the Traveline journey planner.
Timetables for bus journeys within Angus:
Service number | Description |
---|---|
9 (temporary timetable from Monday 13 November) | Montrose - Laurencekirk Due to storm damage on the A937 south of Marykirk route diverted between Craigo and Marykirk via the A90. The stops at the Hotel and Smithy Croft in Marykirk cannot be served. Use the stops at Napier Lodge (village hall) instead. The stops at Craigo, The Old Post Office, will also not be served. There are no stopping points on the diversion. |
20, 21 (PDF - opens in new window) | Kirriemuir/Edzell - Stracathro Hospital - Brechin - Forfar - Dundee Edzell Woods - Edzell - Stracathro Hospital - Brechin - Forfar - Dundee Kirriemuir - Glamis - Dundee |
22 (PDF - opens in new window) | Kirriemuir – Glamis – Dundee |
23, 114 and 117 | Forfar Town Services - includes buses to and from Forfar Community Campus |
27 - 27C (PDF - opens in new window) | Forfar - Letham - Arbroath |
29 | Forfar – Gowanbank – Rescobie – Maryton – Montrose The B9113 will be closed from 15 February 2024 until Wednesday 6 March 2024. The diversion route is B9113 – A932 – A933 – B9113. Service 29 will be affected and follow the diversion in place. |
30, 30D (PDF - opens in new window) | Arbroath - Montrose - Brechin - Stracathro Hospital - Edzell |
Fowlis - Liff - Birkhill - Dundee | |
34 (PDF - opens in new window) | Brechin Town Services |
35 and 140 | Arbroath bus Station - Auchmithie see 140 and 141 below for revised timetable due to closure of Brechin Bridge |
36 | Arbroath - Arbirlot - Redford - Guthrie - Friockheim |
39 (PDF - opens in new window) | Arbroath - Ethiebeaton Park - Dundee - Inchture - Perth |
42 (PDF - opens in new window) | Arbroath Sunday morning service |
43 (PDF - opens in new window) | Arbroath Bus Station - Kirkton - Timmergreens and the Elms |
44 (PDF - opens in new window) | Arbroath - Cliffburn and Timmergreens |
46 | Arbroath Bus Station - Aikman Road |
47, 47A and 47B (PDF - opens in new window) | Montrose Town Service |
50 | Arbroath Bus Station - Arbroath Infirmary - Red Lion Caravan Park |
52 (PDF - opens in new window) | Montrose Town Services |
57 (PDF - opens in new window) Temporary change to service, see: | Blairgowrie – Alyth - Newtyle - Muirhead – Birkhill - Dundee |
59 (PDF - opens in new window) | Blairgowrie – Coupar Angus – Piperdam - Muirhead – Birkhill - Dundee |
73, 73A & 73B (PDF - opens in new window) | Arbroath - Carnoustie - Monifieth - Dundee - Ninewells Hospital |
78 & 79 | Monikie - Newbigging - Wellbank - Kellas - Monifieth - Dundee |
107 (PDF - opens in new window) | Montrose - Stonehaven Unable to serve Montrose due to the closure at Lower Northwaterbridge. Operating between Stonehaven and St Cyrus only |
114 and 117 | see 23, 114 and 117 |
118 | Forfar - Tannadice - Noranside Circular |
125 | Forfar - Glamis - Eassie/Kirriemuir |
121 | Kirriemuir – Memus – Cortachy – Dykehead – Kinnordy – Kirriemuir |
128 & 129 | Kirriemuir - Airlie - Alyth, Kirriemuir - Whiteside - Brechin Road |
140 and 141 | Stracathro Hospital - Brechin - Friockheim - Arbroath (revised due to closure of Brechin Bridge) |
181 and 181A | Carnoustie - Monifieth - Wellbank/Newbigging - ForfarX7 |
537 and 538 | Sidlaw Area Demand Responsive Bus Service |
539 | Tealing - Inveraldie - Murroes - Dundee |
X7 (PDF - opens in new window) | Aberdeen - Stonehaven - Montrose - Arbroath - Dundee - Perth |
Dial a ride services
Long distance coach services
- Long distance coach services to and from Forfar (PDF - opens in new window)
- X7 Aberdeen - Stonehaven - Montrose - Arbroath - Dundee - Perth (PDF - opens in new window)
Public holiday timetables
25 December and 1 January: no services operate.
26 December and 2 January: Sunday services operate.
While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the timetables listed above, Angus Council can accept no liability for loss, damage or inconvenience caused by any errors.