Storm Brendan brings Flood Warning to Montrose

Published on Tuesday 14 January 2020

Update - Thanks to everyone for their attention and understanding. With high tide been and gone and water levels now dropping, the flood threat has now passed.

 

A flood warning has been issued for the Montrose area that could affect properties at and near to the port around high tide this afternoon.

In particular, this relates to properties around Wharf Street, Seagate and California Street.

High tide is at 4.32pm and flooding impacts are expected between 3pm and 5.30pm.

A combination of high tides and prevailing weather conditions means that wave overtopping and flooding from the sea could affect low lying land, roads and properties along the Angus coast at Montrose.

Advice and information is also available via Floodline on 0345 9881188.

Angus Council is working closely with our partners, including the emergency services, with staff monitoring the water levels throughout the day.

Households and businesses in the area at risk are being contacted directly and rest centre facilities are being readied at Montrose Sports Centre for any residents who require them.

Sandbags are ready to deploy with the aim of confining any flooding within the road boundary and away from properties. Some temporary road closures may be required.

If you are a vulnerable resident within the area that could be affected and require assistance, or know of someone vulnerable that requires help, please call ACCESSline on 03452 777 778.

Please remain vigilant. It is your responsibility to take actions which help protect yourself and your property.

SEPA’s flood warning is in place until further notice and was sent by phone and sms free of charge to registered customers of SEPA’s Floodline direct warning service.  If you are not already signed up for free flood messages, call Floodline or register online at sepa.org.uk/floodingsignup

Your Floodline quick dial number for the Montrose area is 21217.