Recruitment Privacy Statement

We are the ‘Data Controller’ of the Human Resources (HR) related personal information you provide to us. We only collect personal information we need for our recruitment practices through the recruitment portal or offline application forms. We maintain data protection controls in line with data protection law, its full privacy statement and the Human Resources Data Protection Policy to ensure the effective and secure processing of your personal information.

Contact us if you wish to view a copy of the Human Resources Data Protection Policy

HR-related personal information we hold

  • name, address, contact details, email address and telephone number
  • qualifications, skills, experience and employment history
  • training certification and licences (such as driving licenses)
  • details of referees
  • membership of professional bodies
  • whether or not you have a disability for which we need to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process and eligibility for the guaranteed job interview scheme
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK
  • personal characteristic information as defined in the equality act 2010

How this information is collected

This information is collected during the recruitment process via:

  • application forms 
  • identity documents
  • interviews or other forms of assessment (including any telephone calls, live chat, or online assessments).
  • third parties such as references by current/former employers, and information for criminal records checks permitted by law.  This will be sought only once we have offered you a job. We will inform you that we are doing so.

Why we process your HR-related personal information

We process personal information during the recruitment process to:

  • manage the recruitment process
  • assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment
  • validate you are qualified to undertake the job
  • make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for candidates who have a disability
  • decide to whom to offer a job
  • respond to and defend against legal claims
  • to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment
  • analyse HR information
  • maintain and promote equality in the workplace

We will not use your information for any purpose other than the recruitment exercise for which you have applied and as stated above.

Access to personal information

Your information will be shared for the purposes of the recruitment exercise with Human Resources and those on the recruitment panel of the vacancy.  This includes internal managers, advisers to the recruitment panel and others, who may be external to the council, for example, school parent council or steering group/board members.  All will have access to some or all of your information on the recruitment portal, offline application form or recruitment papers.

We will not share your information with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment in which case the information you have provided us will be shared with the referees and where appropriate Disclosure Scotland that you have provided to us. No data will be transferred outside the European Economic Area.

How your HR-related personal information is protected by the council and third parties

This is set out in the Human Resources Data Protection Policy

Transfer of data from shared recruitment portal to personal file

Applications made through the recruitment portal are processed through the recruitment portal system and all information is held on the system. Offline applications are scanned into the shared recruitment portal.

For all successful applicants, a copy of the application form held on the recruitment portal is scanned and held in a new personal file or into an existing personal file where the successful applicant is an employee of the council.  Any equalities information provided is transferred to the HR/payroll system.

How long we will keep your HR-related personal information

Information for all candidates interviewed is held for six months after which it is deleted/destroyed.  

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personal file and handled during your employment in accordance with the Employee Privacy Notice.

Your data from the recruitment exercise is held on the recruitment portal for a period of seven years after which time the data will be archived and is not accessible nor can it be reinstated.

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, personal data is held on the recruitment portal for five years after the end of the relevant recruitment process, after which time the data will be archived and is not accessible nor can it be reinstated.

What if you do not provide personal information

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide information during the recruitment process. If you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application.

What are your rights?

Your individual rights relating to your own HR-related personal information and how to exercise those are set out in the Human Resources Data Protection Policy. 

If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your HR-related personal information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at InformationGovernance@angus.gov.uk.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal information in accordance with the law you can seek advice from  the Information Commissioner’s Office through their website, their helpline on 0303 123 1113, or in writing to:  Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.