Plan a public transport journey anywhere in Scotland using the Traveline journey planner.
Timetables for bus journeys within Angus:
Service number | Description |
---|---|
9 | Montrose - Laurencekirk |
20 - 20C, 21 - 21B | Kirriemuir/Edzell - Stracathro Hospital - Brechin - Forfar - Dundee Edzell Woods - Edzell - Stracathro Hospital - Brechin - Forfar - Dundee Kirriemuir - Glamis - Dundee |
22, 22D | Kirriemuir – Glamis – Dundee |
23, 114 and 117 | Forfar Town Services For buses to and from Forfar Community Campus use the updated timetable for Service 21A |
27 | Forfar - Letham - Arbroath |
29 | Forfar – Gowanbank – Rescobie – Maryton – Montrose (operates on schooldays only) |
Fowlis - Liff - Birkhill - Dundee | |
34 (PDF - opens in new window) | Brechin Town Services |
35 and 140 | Arbroath bus Station - Auchmithie |
36 | Arbroath - Arbirlot - Redford - Guthrie - Friockheim |
39, 39A | Arbroath - Ethiebeaton Park - Dundee - Inchture - Perth |
40, 40A, 47B | Arbroath bus station - Montrose - Stracathro Hospital |
42 (PDF - opens in new window) | Arbroath Sunday morning service |
43 | Arbroath - Cliffburn and Timmergreens |
46 | Arbroath Bus Station - Aikman Road |
50 | Arbroath Bus Station - Arbroath Infirmary - Red Lion Caravan Park |
51 | see 30, 31 and 51 |
52 (PDF - opens in new window) | Montrose Town Services Service re-routed to serve the bus shelter on Erskine Street. No times have changed. |
57, 57A, 57U (PDF - opens in new window) | Blairgowrie – Alyth - Newtyle - Muirhead – Birkhill - Dundee |
59 (PDF - opens in new window) | Blairgowrie – Coupar Angus – Piperdam - Muirhead – Birkhill - Dundee |
73 | Arbroath - Carnoustie - Monifieth - Dundee - Ninewells Hospital |
78 & 79 | Monikie - Newbigging - Wellbank - Kellas - Monifieth - Dundee |
107 (PDF - opens in new window) | Montrose - Stonehaven |
114 and 117 | see 23, 114 and 117 |
118 | Forfar - Tannadice - Noranside Circular |
125 | Forfar - Glamis - Eassie/Kirriemuir |
121 | Kirriemuir – Memus – Cortachy – Dykehead – Kinnordy – Kirriemuir |
128 & 129 | Kirriemuir - Airlie - Alyth, Kirriemuir - Whiteside - Brechin Road |
35, 140 and 141 | Stracathro Hospital - Brechin - Friockheim - Arbroath |
181 and 181A | Carnoustie - Monifieth - Wellbank/Newbigging - ForfarX7 |
537 and 538 | Sidlaw Area Demand Responsive Bus Service |
539 | Tealing - Inveraldie - Murroes - Dundee |
X7 | Aberdeen - Stonehaven - Montrose - Arbroath - Dundee |
Dial a ride services
Long distance coach services
- Long distance coach services to and from Forfar (PDF - opens in new window)
- X7 Aberdeen - Stonehaven - Montrose - Arbroath - Dundee - Perth (PDF - opens in new window)
Public holiday timetables
25 December and 1 January: no services operate.
26 December and 2 January: Sunday services operate.
Large print timetables
For large print versions of Stagecoach timetables, contact Stagecoach.
To request large print versions of other timetables, email PLNTransport@angus.gov.uk.
While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the timetables listed above, Angus Council can accept no liability for loss, damage or inconvenience caused by any errors.